Monkey Man - Hugely ambitious directorial debut from Dev Patel. It looks and sounds incredible, and it puts a nice spin on a pretty well-worn revenge trope. Though he uses the shaky cam well in both a thematic and technical sense I think he leans on it a bit too much, which is probably my biggest issue.
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - It's wild how great this franchise is, even with the original sequel being a blatant cash grab and Burton's misfire in 2001. I don't know that any other series comes close to this level of consistency.
Lightyear - Held hostage by its own premise, and further hamstrung by rather simplistic moralizing. Outside of those two (pretty big) issues it's a pretty fun entry level sci-fi romp. Sox is adorable and the voice cast is pretty solid.
War for the Planet of the Apes - Weakest of the new trilogy, mostly due being a bit more on the nose and not as finely paced as the previous two films, but it is still a damned good flick.
@zola - Totally wild and very funny based on a true story crime caper. Really incredible performances from Colman Domingo and Riley Keough.
Kajillionaire - I kinda loved almost everything about this. Including how much it made me hate Old Dolio's parents for what they did to her.
Holes - Has the same problem that so many of these coming of age adventure films of the era, the kid story is mostly ok, but is completely outshined but what is going on with the adults. It also feels kind of amateurishly put together, which is weird from the director of The Fugitive.
Three Amigos! - Filled with big comedic swings, and when they connect it works, but when they don't it's kinda boring. Based on hit rate El Guapo is funniest part of this movie.
Death Becomes Her - Not seen this in ages, and it's aged pretty well. Still some good laughs throughout.
Abigail - It's a bit too long and the exposition isn't handled super well, but it's fun, the cast is good, and there's great gore. I'll take it.