VGCollect Forum
General and Gaming => Modern Video Games => Topic started by: seether on February 23, 2019, 09:55:49 am
-
Sniper Elite 3 & 4
Dragon Ball Xenoverse 2
Injustice 2
Forza Horizon 4
Red Dead Redemption 2
HITMAN
Pokemon Let’s Go Eevee
-
(https://img-9gag-fun.9cache.com/photo/a9K1DpW_460swp.webp)
There are other great games: Witcher 3, Uncharted 4, Breath of the Wild, but for me, nothing comes close to Bloodborne.
-
Not counting remasters and re-releases, I'd say:
Spider-Man
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
Wolfenstein: The New Order
Uncharted 4: A Thief's End
Sonic Mania Plus
I was going to add Destiny to the list, but since it was also released for last-gen hardware, I took it out. But I really loved the game up to the release of the House of Wolves expansion.
-
Breath of the Wild, Bloodborne, Sunset Overdrive, Super Mario Odyssey, Resident Evil 7, Shovel Knight and probably a couple others.
-
Watch Dogs and Garden Warfare are both amazing. The Watch Dogs hate was so stupid because the gameplay was excellent. I hope Watch Dogs 3 is more like the original, 2 changed a ton of stuff it didn't even really feel like the same game.
-
Ys VIII
DQ XI
Darksiders III
Ni no Kuni II
Axiom Verge
-
Kingdom Hearts 3
Assassin's Creed Odyssey
Tomb Raider
State Of Decay
-
The King of Fighters XIV, Guilty Gear Xrd Rev 2, and Dragon Ball FighterZ.
-
This gen is one of my favorites since I started gaming. I have played a lot of new favorite games in this gen.
Sonic Mania
Horizon: Zero Dawn
God of War
Super Mario Odyssey
TLoZ: Breath of the Wild
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Dragon Quest XI
Unravel
Overwatch
-
My first instinct is to bring up one of my beloved artsy platformers, like Unravel or Wandersong, but playtime don't lie: Monster Hunter World.
-
Smash ultimate
Xenoblade Chronicles 2
Legend of zelda breath of Wild
DOOM
Marvel's Spider-man
Yakuza 0
Shantae 1/2 Genie Hero
Gravity Rush
Killer Instinct
Shadow Warrior
Also are we counting the Wii U as this gen? Asking because Bayonetta 2 Hyrule Warriors and others
-
Smash Ultimate
DOOM
Breath of the Wild
-
The only game that wowed me this gen is Bloodborne.
Art style, combat, audio, atmosphere, enemy design, level design you name it. Miyazaki is top tier
(https://media3.giphy.com/media/VUh51LlDXnJ1S/giphy.gif)
-
I'm assuming 3ds is current gen? I feel like switch is mostly the home console. Also Including Vita.
Splatoon 2
Rune Factory 4
Project Diva Future Tone
Dragon Quest Builders
KH3
P4 Golden
FE Conquest
Super Mario Party
AC:NL
Though I'm not sure I'll also add that I think Yakuza Kiwami may go on this list when I'm done.
-
Tales of Berseria
Bloodborne
7'Scarlet
Smash Ultimate
The Alliance Alive
-
easily bloodborne, soul calibur 6, ultimate, breath of the wild
-
Bloodborne
Doom
Uncharted 4
The Last Guardian
The Evil Within 2
-
Top 10, in no order:
Breath of the Wild
Bloodborne
Fallout 4
Super Mario Odyssey
Assassin's Creed Odyssey (a great gen for Odysseys ;) )
Warframe
Final Fantasy XV
Doom
Injustice 2
God of War
There are several that I haven't played that, based on the praise they get from others, might make my list if I had - but I imagine we could all say that. Not enough hours in the day!
-
Sniper Elite 3 & 4
Dragon Ball Xenoverse 2
Injustice 2
Forza Horizon 4
Red Dead Redemption 2
HITMAN
Pokemon Let’s Go Eevee
I didn't much like Let's go Eevee. When you can kill brock using nothing more than a lvl 7 pikachu (rock types are resistant to him), no grinding it's broken imo. I could never make it challenging enough to be fun. Even a little hard. It might be the worst Switch game I ever played. And the only game I have ever owned that I sold within 3 days. I just hated how they decided to nerf everything because it's a kid games. We were kids when the first ones came out too. If it got hard we sucked it up or found a different hobby. But I can on rants about that disaster all day lol ;D I just hope they don't nerf the official pokemon Sword and Shield duo or i'll probably boycott Nintendo for a year.
Here is my list :D
1. Red Dead Redemption - One of the best open world games of all time, brilliant story telling and amazing characters. Very diverse and fun. Typical of rockstar :)
2. Forza Horizon 4- I also agree with FH4, Racing games are a little dry and I think I might like FH3 slightly more but it's incredible and keeps on the legacy of amazing racing games from microsoft. Clearly miles ahead of GT
3. Zelda BOTW - My favorite Zelda. Truly breath taking beginning to end. I won't ever forget waiting in line so anxious and getting home with it. I felt like a kid again. :)
4. Mario Kart 8 Deluxe - One of my fave Kart Racers and my favorite Mario kart ever.
5. The Last of Us Remaster - I guess it counts lol. But it's truly awesome.
6. GTA V - Another one that barely counts as this gen but I think it does. It's yet again Rockstar putting it's leg up on the open world genre and showing the world what a game can be. When it came out, it was simply the best ever. But now with red dead they may have bested themselves ;D
7. Spiderman, God of War and Horizon Zero Dawn - These 3 sony exclusives stand out for me. I think it's the sole reason I think sony has better exclusives than Xbox. I love Xbox a little more but Sony has the best 1st party stuff between the two :). I love Spiderman best. Spiderman is my favorite super hero because of this game. He was tied with Batman for a bit. But this game made me love spiderman just a tad more. And Mary Jane is awesome :)
8. Call of Duty WW2 - I know Call of Duty has gotten very cliche and I am saddened by their attempts to cash in on Royale games. But I really loved WW2. It was the one that stood out. It was fresh. They promised a authentic boots on the ground experience and I think they delivered. It all felt very true to the old days of COD. And the story was impressive.
-
Sniper Elite 3 & 4
Dragon Ball Xenoverse 2
Injustice 2
Forza Horizon 4
Red Dead Redemption 2
HITMAN
Pokemon Let’s Go Eevee
I didn't much like Let's go Eevee.
It's all about hunting the shiny pokemanz in the end game with shiny charm and catch combo.
-
Last Guardian (PS4)
Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Switch)
Mega Man 11 (Switch/PS4)
Octopath Traveler (Switch)
Resident Evil 2 Remake (PS4)
Resident Evil 7 (PS4)
Sonic Mania (Switch/PS4)
Super Mario Odyssey (Switch)
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Switch)
Unravel (PS4)
Not exactly current gen but close enough:
Animal Crossing: New Leaf (3DS)
Captain Toad Treasure Tracker (Wii U/Switch)
Donkey Kong Country Tropical Freeze (Wii U/Switch)
Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (3DS)
Mario Kart 8 [Deluxe] (Wii U/Switch)
Metroid: Samus Returns (3DS)
Super Mario 3D World (Wii U)
[Poochy &] Yoshi's Woolly World (Wii U/3DS)
-
Looking through my PS4 collection, here's what I can recommend:
Life is Strange - Brilliant narrative, compelling from start to finish!
Yakuza 0 - A great revival to the franchise!
The Last Guardian - Worth the wait, a great adventure!
NieR: Automata - Weird, while I prefer the 1st game it's amazing this exists!
Killing Floor 2 - Had a lot of fun playing this online
Rocket League - Was our weekly gaming night, until they changed the in-game rule and ruined all incentive to play!
Gravity Rush: Remastered - Sensational, most imaginative title I've played in years, sequel was so-so...
Kingdom Hearts III - While lacking post-game content, was a thrill and packed with content through the story!
Kingdom Hearts: Birth By Sleep Final Mix - Really had to mention how special this was as an upgrade over the PSP version! It made it so much better!
Resident Evil VII - Most daring game this gen, wasn't sure how it would work in 1st person, but it was brilliant!
Resident Evil Revelations 2 - A great Co-op experience (Offline Only!)
Resident Evil 2 REMAKE - A remake to aspire too, worthy of the Gamecube predecessor!
Star Ocean 5 - While not the best JRPG, I was completely engrossed!
World of Final Fantasy - Biggest surprise this gen, I wrote it off for it's Chibi style but found it to be very engaging.
Until Dawn - I love interactive narratives and this seems to be the best of them so far!
Wolfenstein: The New Order - Brought interest to the series for the 1st time for me!
-
Red Dead 2
Smash Ultimate
Diablo 3 (I know it was a rerelease, but it was the first time I played it)
Mario Odyssey
Spider-Man
-
I haven't played this gen as much as last gen due to rl stuff and a job where I often pick up extra shifts but I do have some favorites from those that I have played:
Dragon Age: Inquisition
Marvel Spiderman
The Last of Us Remastered
Fallout 4
Life is Strange Series
Metro Series
Dead by Daylight
Anything from Telltale Games (so sad they no longer exist)
Apex Legends
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice
-
Although I haven't played as much current gen games as I would of liked here's some more notable ones.
Witcher 3
Da inquisition
Battlefield 1
The division
Xenoblade chronicles 2
-
I'm fairly new to PC gaming, but I've taken a special liking to R6 Siege, CSGO, EU4, and Far Cry 5.
-
My standout is coming a little from leftfield, but Overcooked 2 is among my faves of this gen. It's nothing fancy or epic, but it's a whole lot of fun playing with someone else.
-
In no kind of order:
Detroit Become Human
Axiom Verge
Blaster Master Zero
Blaster Master Zero 2
Late Shift
Bleed 2
Quantum Break
-
Darksiders lll
Ace Combat
Disgaea 5
Forza 7
Metro Exodus
Fallout 4
-
Street Fighter V
Sniper Elite
No Man Sky
GTA V
Xenoverse 2
-
Ori and the Blind Forest
Detroit: Become Human
Quantum Break
Blaster Master Zero
Bleed 2
Late Shift
It’s worth noting that with the exception of Detroit, all of these games were games I was not hyped for. In some cases I learned of it the day of release. In others (Ori) they were games recommended to me by gamer friends or family.
I can’t wait for Ori to hit Switch so folks can finally experience the new 2d Metroid they’ve been waiting for.