VGCollect Forum
General and Gaming => Classic Video Games => Topic started by: burningdoom on January 07, 2013, 01:51:30 am
-
Thought this would a fun game here for the all the classic gaming fans here. We build a list of the top 100 NES games together.
Each of us adds a game to the list 1 by 1.
Here's the rules:
-You may only add 1 game per post.
-Please allow other members to add an entry before adding another entry (to try and prevent this from becoming 1 person's list).
-This list is not meant to be in order of greatest to least greatest, it's just a build-as-we-go list.
I'll go first:
1. Crystalis (1990)
-
I'm game for this!
2.The Legend of Zelda
-
3. Metal Storm
-
4. River City Ransom
-
5. Solar Jetman
-
6. Punch Out!
-
7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1
-
Dragon Warrior
-
Bionic Commando!
-
10. Star Tropics
7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1
And really???? As one of the top 100????? no way.... ugh I wouldn't even put it in the top 700 NES games.
I'm going to sound like an asshole now, but htimreimer do you play the NES at all?
-
11. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link
-
7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1
Have you played this? It is F@&king Terrible!
12. Contra
-
Haha I guess I wasnt the only one that was thinking WTF? I just didnt want to say anything in case he really did like the game. Its like adding Cheetahman II to the list.
-
13. Batman
-
14. Adventures of Lolo 1-3
Three Games 1 entry :P
-
15. Blaster Master
-
1. Crystalis (1990)
2. The Legend of Zelda
3. Metal Storm
4. River City Ransom
5. Solar Jetman
6. Punch Out!
7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1
8. Dragon Warrior
9. Bionic Commando
10. Star Tropics
11. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link
12. Contra
13. Batman
14. The Adventures of Lolo
15. Blaster Master
16. Super Mario Bros. 3
-
1. Crystalis (1990)
2. The Legend of Zelda
3. Metal Storm
4. River City Ransom
5. Solar Jetman
6. Punch Out!
7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1
8. Dragon Warrior
9. Bionic Commando
10. Star Tropics
11. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link
12. Contra
13. Batman
14. The Adventures of Lolo
15. Blaster Master
16. Super Mario Bros. 3
I vote to get rid of 7 in favor of Battle Toads...
-
Duck Tales!
-
Id vote to get rid of #7 for damn near anything else sans Friday the 13th and Ren and Stimpy.
-
Super C
-
19. Faxanadu
One of my all time favorites.
-
20. Gradius
-
Id vote to get rid of #7 for damn near anything else sans Friday the 13th and Ren and Stimpy.
Woa woa woa now...... Friday the 13th is freaking awesome! especially the music!
-
21. Castlevania
-
21. Castlevania
I held off saying that. Figured folks would think me bias. ;D
-
22. Balloon Fight!
You don't know how happy I was when I saw it's one of the games in Nintendo Land. The younger seem to hate it, but whatever. I'm really happy!
-
23. Mega Man 3
-
21. Castlevania
I held off saying that. Figured folks would think me bias. ;D
I didnt hold off on Dragon Warrior!
-
Why is Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1 not higher on the list! You get six great, high quality games for the price of one!
-
Continuing on putting less obvious badass games:
24. Journey to Silius
... and yes, take Caltron off of that list.
-
7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1
Have you played this? It is F@&king Terrible!
i know its bad but i just wanted add some thing extremely obscure to the list
the new 7. krion conquest
25. time lord
-
26: Wherewolf The Last Warrior
27:Gyruss
-
htimreimer obscure and whatnot is fine if it is actually a good game... Now those other two games are much better
And woa woa!!! slow down gecko101, one per post...
Milons Secret Castle
-
Metroid!
-
Metroid!
Wow, I can't believe no one has said that yet.
-
American Gladiators
-
31. Super Mario Bros 2!
-
American Gladiators
Really?? Ok, if you say so.
32. Kung Fu!
-
American Gladiators
Really?? Ok, if you say so.
32. Kung Fu!
Whats wrong with american gladiators?
-
American Gladiators
Really?? Ok, if you say so.
32. Kung Fu!
Whats wrong with american gladiators?
I just wasn't a fan. I don't think it would make my top 300. But, to each his own. At least you didn't say Caltron.
-
Keeping a running list makes it much easier to keep track of what's already been said.
1. Crystalis (1990)
2. The Legend of Zelda
3. Metal Storm
4. River City Ransom
5. Solar Jetman
6. Punch Out!
7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1
8. Dragon Warrior
9. Bionic Commando
10. Star Tropics
11. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link
12. Contra
13. Batman
14. The Adventures of Lolo
15. Blaster Master
16. Super Mario Bros. 3
17. Duck Tales
18. Super C
19. Faxanadu
20. Gradius
21. Castlevania
22. Balloon Fight
23. Mega Man 3
24. Journey to Silius
25. Time Lord
26. Werewolf: The Last Warrior
27. Gyruss
28. Milon's Secret Castle
29. Metroid.
30. American Gladiators
31. Super Mario Bros. 2
32. Kung Fu
33. The Battle of Olympus
-
American Gladiators
Really?? Ok, if you say so.
32. Kung Fu!
Whats wrong with american gladiators?
I just wasn't a fan. I don't think it would make my top 300. But, to each his own. At least you didn't say Caltron.
Interesting... I don't think ive ever met someone who flat out didn't like american gladiators on nes... well till now :/
-
Heh I havent played it. I think I have something to mess with tonight I guess!
-
Heh I havent played it. I think I have something to mess with tonight I guess!
Good luck lol
-
American Gladiators
Really?? Ok, if you say so.
32. Kung Fu!
Whats wrong with american gladiators?
I just wasn't a fan. I don't think it would make my top 300. But, to each his own. At least you didn't say Caltron.
Interesting... I don't think ive ever met someone who flat out didn't like american gladiators on nes... well till now :/
American Gladiators on the NES cause my cousin to get banned from the NES. I believe there was an incident where he got super pissed off and punched a window... ha
-
Destiny of an Emperor!
-
Hmm lots of good games to choose from. But I'll say:
35. Mr.Gimmick/Gimmick!
-
Bucky O'Hare!
-
Hmm lots of good games to choose from. But I'll say:
35. Mr.Gimmick/Gimmick!
I was wanting to say Mr. Gimmick, but felt odd putting such a limited regional release. But it definitely deserves to be here. It definitely deserves to be really high on the list.
-
37. The Goonies II
-
Darkwing Duck
and and and...... it's so hard to only post one!!!
-
Ninja Gaiden
-
Cheetahmen.... just kidding :P
my pick is
40. Kirby's Adventure
-
41. Mega Man II!
-
42. Micro Machines
-
Heh I havent played it. I think I have something to mess with tonight I guess!
Good luck lol
Well, first impression is that the Wall event sucks ass. I figure if I can get that mastered, the rest of the game isnt too bad.
Oh yeah, next game : Metal Gear
-
I can't let this list end without adding:
44. Gargoyle's Quest 2
-
45. Dr Mario
My wife would literally chop off my balls if I didn't put this on the list.
-
How has no one said:
46. Super Mario Bros.
-
I think Metroid and Super Mario bros. 3 should be moved up.
-
Heh I havent played it. I think I have something to mess with tonight I guess!
Good luck lol
Well, first impression is that the Wall event sucks ass. I figure if I can get that mastered, the rest of the game isnt too bad.
Oh yeah, next game : Metal Gear
Yea the wall resulted in many broken controllers im sure.
-
How has no one said:
46. Super Mario Bros.
This was going to be my next entry!
-
I think most of the big ones have been said so I am going with one I really like.
Clash at Demonhead
-
Battletoads/Double Dragon
-
I think Metroid and Super Mario bros. 3 should be moved up.
It's not in any particular order :P
Not sure what number we're at now... so let's go with...
Arkista's Ring, that one game no one knows about!
-
I think Metroid and Super Mario bros. 3 should be moved up.
It's not in any particular order :P
Not sure what number we're at now... so let's go with...
Arkista's Ring, that one game no one knows about!
I messed up the numbering so I will fix yours.
49. Arkista's Ring
-
Pin-Bot
-
TMNT II the arcade game
-
Double Dragon II: The Revenge
G..R..A..S..P!!!
-
I think Metroid and Super Mario bros. 3 should be moved up.
It's not supposed to be in order of greatest to least greatest. We're building it one entry at a time.
-
53. R.C. Pro-Am
-
Im going to quick add on one before it gets missed : #54 Kid Icarus.
-
55. Devil World,
even though it never made it to the US. I'm so happy I had this 90 in 1 game cartridge since I was really young, that way I could play so many great games I would otherwise never know! Such as Devil World or Circus Charlie.
-
Another one before it gets missed
56. Final Fantasy
-
57: Cabal
-
No one put Ghosts n' Goblins yet? What?
Well then...
58. Ghosts n' Goblins
-
59. Adventure of Lolo
-
59. Adventure of Lolo
Already on the list.
-
59. B) Tecmo Super Bowl
-
60. The Magic of Scheherazade
-
61. Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos
-
62. Ice Climber
-
63. Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
-
Blades of Steel
-
64. Dragon Spirit: The New Legend
-
65. Princess Tomato in the Salad Kingdom
-
67. Battletoads
We're getting there!
-
68. Maniac Mansion
-
Excitebike!
-
70. Shatterhand
!
-
71. Life Force (a.k.a. Salamander)
-
72. Guardian Legend
-
Duck Hunt
-
:o
-
74. Dragon Warrior 4
-
:o
You don't like Duck Hunt?
Great pick on DW 4, best JRPG on the NES.
75. Star Soldier
-
76. Adventure Island 3
-
God...this list is going to require some serious tooling after we hit 100....the order is, umm, off.
-
Make a poll with all 100? Lol
-
God...this list is going to require some serious tooling after we hit 100....the order is, umm, off.
This isn't supposed to be in order, I think it's fine like this :P
Oh and 77. Legacy of the Wizard
-
76. Adventure Island 3
Is Adventure Island 3 the best one? I've never played it. (Moved closer to the top of the hunt list)
-
While I would personally have added Destiny of an Emperor or MUSCLE, I dont think they necessarily qualify for this list.
I will instead add one that I think definitely belongs : Rygar (a 10000% improvement over the arcade version).
-
Is Adventure Island 3 the best one? I've never played it. (Moved closer to the top of the hunt list)
It has been a while since i played it last... Like first grade or something, but the place I played at had the entire NES trilogy and it was by far my favorite.
-
While I would personally have added Destiny of an Emperor or MUSCLE, I dont think they necessarily qualify for this list.
I will instead add one that I think definitely belongs : Rygar (a 10000% improvement over the arcade version).
What are you talking about. Destiny of an Emperor is totally worthy! It's one of the reasons I love RPGs and Three Kingdoms Era China. :P
-
I just think for the general public (although gamers dont qualify as general in any sense of the word!) that Destiny of an Emperor would not make the list. I think its probably the best rpg on the NES myself!
-
Isn't that what top 100 lists are all about? Letting people know the best games, they might not of tried?
-
Indeed, put it on there.
I mean, not a lot of people would put Legacy of the Wizard on the list... but it is a pretty cool game in my opinion.
-
If soera isn't taking Rygar, I am.
79. Rygar
-
80. Yoshi
This is one of my favorite puzzle games.
-
Did anyone say Tetris yet? Seriously?
-
81. Tetris :)
Can't believe we missed this one ha.
-
:o
You don't like Duck Hunt?
Great pick on DW 4, best JRPG on the NES.
75. Star Soldier
Its fun, but in no way is it the best light gun game on nes.
-
82. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
-
Fine fine fine! Ill add it : Destiny of an Emperor. Turf, you keep Rygar. :)
It really is one of the best rpgs on the system. Dragon Warrior and Final fantasy each got multiple sequels and spin offs ... but if you compare the 3, I cant see how Destiny did not.
-
I already called Destiny of an Emperor. Get your own entry! :P
It did get one sequel. Unfortunately it was only released in Japan.
-
Lol you told me to add it! I didnt see where you added it already. Had to go back and look. :P
Here's my entry then : Faria.
-
Did anyone put Battletoads yet?
If not, I'll add it... Whichever number we're on now.
-
Little Nemo?
-
Did anyone put Battletoads yet?
If not, I'll add it... Whichever number we're on now.
67. Battletoads
We're getting there!
You did
-
Did anyone put Battletoads yet?
If not, I'll add it... Whichever number we're on now.
67. Battletoads
We're getting there!
You did
Epic derp. I looked at every post except my own >_<
....
Well, let's go with Kiwi Kraze For whatever number that was :p
-
All of the Castlevania, Mega Man, Mario, Ninja Gaiden, Double Dragon, etc games should probably be on the list....or we should decide on one per franchise to include.
I know it wasn't released outside of Japan, but Sweet Home is essentially the first survival horror game. I'd like it on the list if possible!
-
Did anyone put Battletoads yet?
If not, I'll add it... Whichever number we're on now.
67. Battletoads
We're getting there!
You did
Nice. That's a classic right there.
-
lmao, lapse in memory showing through!
-
85. Castlevania II: Simon's Quest
And I stand behind that decision. I loved the added RPG-elements, I spent dozens of hours on this game as a kid. And the awesome and most famous Castlevania theme "Bloody Tears", originally came from this game.
-
85. Castlevania II: Simon's Quest
And I stand behind that decision. I loved the added RPG-elements, I spent dozens of hours on this game as a kid. And the awesome and most famous Castlevania theme "Bloody Tears", originally came from this game.
Completely agree. I love Simon's Quest, I'd say it's my favorite Castlevania on the NES, mainly for the RPG elements and Bloody Tears.
-
Speaking of "Bloody Tears":
I'm also a huge metal-head. And for years there's been this mis-information spreading that Cradle of Filth wrote Bloody Tears as an instrumental. I don't know how in the world this started. But Simon's Quest came out on the NES well before Cradle of Filth was even formed.
Here's a YouTube video even that has it labeled as such:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wVplzHuT7OU (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wVplzHuT7OU)
-
85. Castlevania II: Simon's Quest
And I stand behind that decision. I loved the added RPG-elements, I spent dozens of hours on this game as a kid. And the awesome and most famous Castlevania theme "Bloody Tears", originally came from this game.
I loved this game as a kid, but when I went back to play it after I was grown... Well, let me just say every rant about this game is deserved.
-
86. Rescue Rangers
-
87. Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord
-
88. Frankenstein: The Monster Returns
-
I'm pretty sure no one has said A Boy and his Blob yet
-
90. Bubble Bobble
-
Because I'm a nice guy (and bored) here's the list so far....
1. Crystalis (1990)
2. The Legend of Zelda
3. Metal Storm
4. River City Ransom
5. Solar Jetman
6. Punch Out!
7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1
8. Dragon Warrior
9. Bionic Commando
10. Star Tropics
11. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link
12. Contra
13. Batman
14. The Adventures of Lolo
15. Blaster Master
16. Super Mario Bros. 3
17. Duck Tales
18. Super C
19. Faxanadu
20. Gradius
21. Castlevania
22. Balloon Fight
23. Mega Man 3
24. Journey to Silius
25. Time Lord
26. Werewolf: The Last Warrior
27. Gyruss
28. Milon's Secret Castle
29. Metroid.
30. American Gladiators
31. Super Mario Bros. 2
32. Kung Fu
33. The Battle of Olympus
34. Destiny of an Emperor
35. Mr. Gimmik (not sure this one should count due to its not an american release)
36. Bucky O'Hare
37. The Goonies II
38. Darkwing Duck
39. Ninja Gaiden
40. Kirby's Adventure
41. Mega Man 2
42. Micro Machines
43. Metal Gear
44. Gargoyle's Quest 2
45. Dr. Mario
46. Super Mario Bros.
47. Clash at Demonhead
48. Battletoads vs. Double Dragon
49. Arkista's Ring
50. Pin-Bot
51. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Arcade Game
52. Double Dragon III: The Revenge
53. R.C. Pro-Am
54. Kid Icarus
55. Devil World (again not an American release not sure this one should count)
56. Final Fantasy
57. Cabal
58. Ghosts n' Goblins
59. Tecmo Super Bowl
60. The Magic of Scheherazade
61. Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos
62. Ice Climber
63. Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
64. Blades of Steel
65. Dragon Spirit: The New Legend
66. Princess Tomato in the Salad Kingdom
67. Battletoads
68. Maniac Mansion
69. Excitebike
70. Shatterhand
71. Life Force
72. Guardian Legend
73. Duck Hunt
74. Dragon Warrior 4
75. Star Soldier
76. Adventure Island 3
77. Legacy of the Wizard
78. Rygar
79. Yoshi
80. Tetris
81. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
82. Faria
83. Little Nemo: Dream Master
84. Kiwi Kraze
85. Sweet Home (again it's a NES list not famicom, oh well)
86. Castlevania II: Simon's Quest
87. Chip n' Dales: Rescue Rangers
88. Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord
89. Frankenstein: The Monster Returns
90. A Boy and His Blob
91. Bubble Bobble
92. Donkey Kong Classics (my pick of the day)
Personally this list should be at 89 with three honorable mentions for the famicom.
It's an NES 100 list not Famicom. Mr. Gimmik was released on the Euro NES so I guess it could count. But again I think this list should be the top 100 NES US releases.
You guys got the numbers messed up during the Rygar/Destiny of an Emperor debate. lol
-
I think Famicom is acceptable, since the games are easily playable on NES anyways... but I guess we can discuss this once we're done with the list.
Mr Gimmick is definitely staying though, that game is too badass to skip :P
One little thing
52. Double Dragon III: The Revenge
That should be Double Dragon II if it's "The Revenge".... and I'm sure no one wants Double Dragon 3 on this list :P
Oh and I'm pretty sure htimreimer switched out "7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1" for "7. The Krion Conquest".
and I'll add 93. Double Dragon, while we're at it (and yes, I checked if I didn't put it before).
-
What about Pinball? I still play that game today and rack up some pretty huge scores, but if it's not worthy of being one of the best that's cool too.
-
We should just make an honorable mention list for the famicom titles.
-
Last entry for me. There are 3 Ultima games on the NES but one is mounds better than the other two so ...
Ultima : Quest of the Avatar.
-
We should just make an honorable mention list for the famicom titles.
I agree.
-
I think they should stay. I was convinced to put the games up there I thought was great regardless if anyone else thought so incase of someone not knowing about them. Seeing as Darko's only submission was a famicom game would alone be reason enough for me to consider checking it out.
-
I think they should stay. I was convinced to put the games up there I thought was great regardless if anyone else thought so incase of someone not knowing about them. Seeing as Darko's only submission was a famicom game would alone be reason enough for me to consider checking it out.
With a rom perhaps... As a collector of physical media I am appalled at this notion! :p
-
I was under the assumption that we are talking about the 100 greatest NES games. Not Famicom games. And in that case we were focusing on the NA region.
-
I think they should stay. I was convinced to put the games up there I thought was great regardless if anyone else thought so incase of someone not knowing about them. Seeing as Darko's only submission was a famicom game would alone be reason enough for me to consider checking it out.
I also submitted Super C :)
-
That ... umm ... doesnt count (cause I didnt see it!)
-
Three Stooges :D
-
Battle of Olympus was my favorite as a kid though and I couldn't buy the game so I rented it alot... Surprised the guy didn't just sell me it or gave it to me since I always kept renting it for the longest time.
-
It really is a fantastic game. I was a greek myth nut for a while so this game earned a bit of coolness from me just cause of that. Its unique playstyle and difficulty got the rest (if you would get pissed from falling in Kid Icarus, this game would have you breaking controllers!)
-
It really is a fantastic game. I was a greek myth nut for a while so this game earned a bit of coolness from me just cause of that. Its unique playstyle and difficulty got the rest (if you would get pissed from falling in Kid Icarus, this game would have you breaking controllers!)
never broke controllers over a games. but I have broken controllers by improper placement.. for instants I took one outside and wanted to go off to play left it behind my parents car....smash.. Kid Icarus I remember the eggplant wizard which always drove me nuts.. I might have to play that one as well.
-
Oh hell, I have my share of broken controllers (as well as a few other people's share too). From NES all the way to PS3, they have all felt the launch against a wall in anger. Its one of the reasons I am glad I like RPGs ... they dont cause me the anger that a lot of fighting or action games do.
-
1. Crystalis (1990)
2. The Legend of Zelda
3. Metal Storm
4. River City Ransom
5. Solar Jetman
6. Punch Out!
7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1
8. Dragon Warrior
9. Bionic Commando
10. Star Tropics
11. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link
12. Contra
13. Batman
14. The Adventures of Lolo
15. Blaster Master
16. Super Mario Bros. 3
17. Duck Tales
18. Super C
19. Faxanadu
20. Gradius
21. Castlevania
22. Balloon Fight
23. Mega Man 3
24. Journey to Silius
25. Time Lord
26. Werewolf: The Last Warrior
27. Gyruss
28. Milon's Secret Castle
29. Metroid.
30. American Gladiators
31. Super Mario Bros. 2
32. Kung Fu
33. The Battle of Olympus
34. Destiny of an Emperor
35. Mr. Gimmik (not sure this one should count due to its not an american release)
36. Bucky O'Hare
37. The Goonies II
38. Darkwing Duck
39. Ninja Gaiden
40. Kirby's Adventure
41. Mega Man 2
42. Micro Machines
43. Metal Gear
44. Gargoyle's Quest 2
45. Dr. Mario
46. Super Mario Bros.
47. Clash at Demonhead
48. Battletoads vs. Double Dragon
49. Arkista's Ring
50. Pin-Bot
51. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Arcade Game
52. Double Dragon III: The Revenge
53. R.C. Pro-Am
54. Kid Icarus
55. Devil World (again not an American release not sure this one should count)
56. Final Fantasy
57. Cabal
58. Ghosts n' Goblins
59. Tecmo Super Bowl
60. The Magic of Scheherazade
61. Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos
62. Ice Climber
63. Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
64. Blades of Steel
65. Dragon Spirit: The New Legend
66. Princess Tomato in the Salad Kingdom
67. Battletoads
68. Maniac Mansion
69. Excitebike
70. Shatterhand
71. Life Force
72. Guardian Legend
73. Duck Hunt
74. Dragon Warrior 4
75. Star Soldier
76. Adventure Island 3
77. Legacy of the Wizard
78. Rygar
79. Yoshi
80. Tetris
81. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
82. Faria
83. Little Nemo: Dream Master
84. Kiwi Kraze
85. Sweet Home (again it's a NES list not famicom, oh well)
86. Castlevania II: Simon's Quest
87. Chip n' Dales: Rescue Rangers
88. Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord
89. Frankenstein: The Monster Returns
90. A Boy and His Blob
91. Bubble Bobble
92. Donkey Kong Classics (my pick of the day)
93. Double Dragon
94. Ultima: Quest For the Avatar
95. The Three Stooges
96. Duck Tales 2
-
What about Pinball? I still play that game today and rack up some pretty huge scores, but if it's not worthy of being one of the best that's cool too.
I personally thought that game is pretty terrible. It's kinda sluggish and it has no sound.
-
Just reposted my list with the added games that were missed before, this list should be accurate now:
1. Crystalis (1990)
2. The Legend of Zelda
3. Metal Storm
4. River City Ransom
5. Solar Jetman
6. Punch Out!
7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1
8. Dragon Warrior
9. Bionic Commando
10. Star Tropics
11. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link
12. Contra
13. Batman
14. The Adventures of Lolo
15. Blaster Master
16. Super Mario Bros. 3
17. Duck Tales
18. Super C
19. Faxanadu
20. Gradius
21. Castlevania
22. Balloon Fight
23. Mega Man 3
24. Journey to Silius
25. Time Lord
26. Werewolf: The Last Warrior
27. Gyruss
28. Milon's Secret Castle
29. Metroid.
30. American Gladiators
31. Super Mario Bros. 2
32. Kung Fu
33. The Battle of Olympus
34. Destiny of an Emperor
35. Mr. Gimmik (not sure this one should count due to its not an american release)
36. Bucky O'Hare
37. The Goonies II
38. Darkwing Duck
39. Ninja Gaiden
40. Kirby's Adventure
41. Mega Man 2
42. Micro Machines
43. Metal Gear
44. Gargoyle's Quest 2
45. Dr. Mario
46. Super Mario Bros.
47. Clash at Demonhead
48. Battletoads vs. Double Dragon
49. Arkista's Ring
50. Pin-Bot
51. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Arcade Game
52. Double Dragon III: The Revenge
53. R.C. Pro-Am
54. Kid Icarus
55. Devil World (again not an American release not sure this one should count)
56. Final Fantasy
57. Cabal
58. Ghosts n' Goblins
59. Tecmo Super Bowl
60. The Magic of Scheherazade
61. Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos
62. Ice Climber
63. Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
64. Blades of Steel
65. Dragon Spirit: The New Legend
66. Princess Tomato in the Salad Kingdom
67. Battletoads
68. Maniac Mansion
69. Excitebike
70. Shatterhand
71. Life Force
72. Guardian Legend
73. Duck Hunt
74. Dragon Warrior 4
75. Star Soldier
76. Adventure Island 3
77. Legacy of the Wizard
78. Rygar
79. Yoshi
80. Tetris
81. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
82. Faria
83. Little Nemo: Dream Master
84. Kiwi Kraze
85. Sweet Home (again it's a NES list not famicom, oh well)
86. Castlevania II: Simon's Quest
87. Chip n' Dales: Rescue Rangers
88. Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord
89. Frankenstein: The Monster Returns
90. A Boy and His Blob
91. Bubble Bobble
92. Donkey Kong Classics (my pick of the day)
93. Double Dragon
94. Ultima: Quest For the Avatar
95. The Three Stooges
96. Pinball
97. Duck Tales 2
-
What about Pinball? I still play that game today and rack up some pretty huge scores, but if it's not worthy of being one of the best that's cool too.
I personally thought that game is pretty terrible. It's kinda sluggish and it has no sound.
Well it has sound, just no BGM. But like I said, if it's not worthy then no biggie. But it's one of my fav NES games from growing up, so it holds a special place for me. ha
-
Just reposted my list with the added games that were missed before, this list should be accurate now:
1. Crystalis (1990)
2. The Legend of Zelda
4. River City Ransom
6. Punch Out!
8. Dragon Warrior
9. Bionic Commando
10. Star Tropics
11. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link
12. Contra
15. Blaster Master
16. Super Mario Bros. 3
18. Super C
19. Faxanadu
21. Castlevania
29. Metroid.
33. The Battle of Olympus
34. Destiny of an Emperor
37. The Goonies II
43. Metal Gear
44. Gargoyle's Quest 2
47. Clash at Demonhead
53. R.C. Pro-Am
54. Kid Icarus
56. Final Fantasy
60. The Magic of Scheherazade
63. Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
66. Princess Tomato in the Salad Kingdom
72. Guardian Legend
74. Dragon Warrior 4
77. Legacy of the Wizard
78. Rygar
80. Tetris
82. Faria
88. Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord
94. Ultima: Quest For the Avatar
I cant think of hardly anything else on the NES I liked other than this. Good list!
-
1943: Battle of Midway!
-
Deja Vu
-
Deja Vu
Pretty sure this was number 99!
-
Someone pick the last one already!
-
Hot Slots! JK JK...
-
Caveman Games, Off Road, Roller Games, Crash n the Boys, Marble Madness, Nintendo World Cup, Rampage, P.O.W, Paperboy, Tecmo World Wrestling, Solomon's Key, Super Dodge Ball, Tecmo Bowl, Ikari Warriors, etc.
-
Caveman Games, Off Road, Roller Games, Crash n the Boys, Marble Madness, Nintendo World Cup, Rampage, P.O.W, Paperboy, Tecmo World Wrestling, Solomon's Key, Super Dodge Ball, Tecmo Bowl, Ikari Warriors, etc.
R-R-R-RUUUUULE BREEAAAAAKKEEEERRRRRR!
-
Caveman Games, Off Road, Roller Games, Crash n the Boys, Marble Madness, Nintendo World Cup, Rampage, P.O.W, Paperboy, Tecmo World Wrestling, Solomon's Key, Super Dodge Ball, Tecmo Bowl, Ikari Warriors, etc.
Where were you 50 games ago!!!
-
100. Legendary Wings
-
And it was done. There you have it, the single greatest list of NES games ever assembled. It is one for the ages, except Caltron. That was a mistake.
-
The full list:
1. Crystalis (1990)
2. The Legend of Zelda
3. Metal Storm
4. River City Ransom
5. Solar Jetman
6. Punch Out!
7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1
8. Dragon Warrior
9. Bionic Commando
10. Star Tropics
11. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link
12. Contra
13. Batman
14. The Adventures of Lolo
15. Blaster Master
16. Super Mario Bros. 3
17. Duck Tales
18. Super C
19. Faxanadu
20. Gradius
21. Castlevania
22. Balloon Fight
23. Mega Man 3
24. Journey to Silius
25. Time Lord
26. Werewolf: The Last Warrior
27. Gyruss
28. Milon's Secret Castle
29. Metroid
30. American Gladiators
31. Super Mario Bros. 2
32. Kung Fu
33. The Battle of Olympus
34. Destiny of an Emperor
35. Mr. Gimmik (not sure this one should count due to its not an american release)
36. Bucky O'Hare
37. The Goonies II
38. Darkwing Duck
39. Ninja Gaiden
40. Kirby's Adventure
41. Mega Man 2
42. Micro Machines
43. Metal Gear
44. Gargoyle's Quest 2
45. Dr. Mario
46. Super Mario Bros.
47. Clash at Demonhead
48. Battletoads vs. Double Dragon
49. Arkista's Ring
50. Pin-Bot
51. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Arcade Game
52. Double Dragon III: The Revenge
53. R.C. Pro-Am
54. Kid Icarus
55. Devil World (again not an American release not sure this one should count)
56. Final Fantasy
57. Cabal
58. Ghosts n' Goblins
59. Tecmo Super Bowl
60. The Magic of Scheherazade
61. Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos
62. Ice Climber
63. Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
64. Blades of Steel
65. Dragon Spirit: The New Legend
66. Princess Tomato in the Salad Kingdom
67. Battletoads
68. Maniac Mansion
69. Excitebike
70. Shatterhand
71. Life Force
72. Guardian Legend
73. Duck Hunt
74. Dragon Warrior 4
75. Star Soldier
76. Adventure Island 3
77. Legacy of the Wizard
78. Rygar
79. Yoshi
80. Tetris
81. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
82. Faria
83. Little Nemo: Dream Master
84. Kiwi Kraze
85. Sweet Home (again it's a NES list not famicom, oh well)
86. Castlevania II: Simon's Quest
87. Chip n' Dales: Rescue Rangers
88. Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord
89. Frankenstein: The Monster Returns
90. A Boy and His Blob
91. Bubble Bobble
92. Donkey Kong Classics (my pick of the day)
93. Double Dragon
94. Ultima: Quest For the Avatar
95. The Three Stooges
96. Pinball
97. Duck Tales 2
98. 1943: The Battle of Midway
99. Deja Vu
100. Legendary Wings
-
And it was done. There you have it, the single greatest list of NES games ever assembled. It is one for the ages, except Caltron. That was a mistake.
99 great games. And one bad one? Ha
-
Replace Mr. Gimmik, Devil World, and Sweet Home with...
Crash n' the Boys: Street Challenge
Tecmo World Wrestling
Super Dodge Ball
-
Alright, now that that's done, let's do one for Genesis.
-
I agree with 50% of the list, I need to try 30% and 20% I would leave off. Overall it's a great list!
-
I agree with 50% of the list, I need to try 30% and 20% I would leave off. Overall it's a great list!
What would you replace, and with what?
I'd replace about 1/3 of it personally.
-
I already listed my top choices on the previous page. If I was going to replace any, it would be out of pure nostalgia for Swords and Serpents and MUSCLE and Trojan.
-
I think I got them all :D
Leave on: Bold
Take off: Italicized and slashed
Need to try: Underlined
1. Crystalis (1990)
2. The Legend of Zelda
3. Metal Storm
4. River City Ransom
5. Solar Jetman
6. Punch Out!
7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1 Crash N the Boyz
8. Dragon Warrior
9. Bionic Commando Snoopy's Silly Sport Spectacular
10. Star Tropics
11. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link
12. Contra
13. Batman
14. The Adventures of Lolo
15. Blaster Master
16. Super Mario Bros. 3
17. Duck Tales
18. Super C
19. Faxanadu
20. Gradius Trick Shooting
21. Castlevania
22. Balloon Fight Ice Hockey
23. Mega Man 3
24. Journey to Silius
25. Time Lord
26. Werewolf: The Last Warrior
27. Gyruss Dragon Warrior II
28. Milon's Secret Castle
29. Metroid
30. American Gladiators Dragon Warrior III
31. Super Mario Bros. 2
32. Kung Fu
33. The Battle of Olympus
34. Destiny of an Emperor
35. Mr. Gimmik (not sure this one should count due to its not an american release)
36. Bucky O'Hare
37. The Goonies II Indy Heat
38. Darkwing Duck
39. Ninja Gaiden
40. Kirby's Adventure
41. Mega Man 2
42. Micro Machines
43. Metal Gear
44. Gargoyle's Quest 2 Dusty Diamond Softball
45. Dr. Mario
46. Super Mario Bros.
47. Clash at Demonhead
48. Battletoads vs. Double Dragon
49. Arkista's Ring
50. Pin-Bot Spy Vs Spy
51. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Arcade Game
52. Double Dragon II: The Revenge
53. R.C. Pro-Am
54. Kid Icarus Miracle Piano
55. Devil World (again not an American release not sure this one should count)
56. Final Fantasy
57. Cabal
58. Ghosts n' Goblins
59. Tecmo Super Bowl
60. The Magic of Scheherazade
61. Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos
62. Ice Climber
63. Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
64. Blades of Steel
65. Dragon Spirit: The New Legend
66. Princess Tomato in the Salad Kingdom Super Dodge Ball
67. Battletoads
68. Maniac Mansion
69. Excitebike
70. Shatterhand
71. Life Force Tiny Toon Adventures: Cartoon Workshop
72. Guardian Legend
73. Duck Hunt Touchdown Fever
74. Dragon Warrior 4
75. Star Soldier VICE: Project Doom
76. Adventure Island 3
77. Legacy of the Wizard
78. Rygar
79. Yoshi
80. Tetris
81. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles WWF Wrestlemania: Steel Cage Challenge
82. Faria
83. Little Nemo: Dream Master
84. Kiwi Kraze
85. Sweet Home (again it's a NES list not famicom, oh well)
86. Castlevania II: Simon's Quest
87. Chip n' Dales: Rescue Rangers
88. Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord
89. Frankenstein: The Monster Returns
90. A Boy and His Blob
91. Bubble Bobble
92. Donkey Kong Classics (my pick of the day)
93. Double Dragon
94. Ultima: Quest For the Avatar
95. The Three Stooges
96. Pinball Archon: The Light and The Dark
97. Duck Tales 2
98. 1943: The Battle of Midway
99. Deja Vu
100. Legendary Wings
-
^ Somebody's not a shoot-em up fan, are they?
-
^ Somebody's not a shoot-em up fan, are they?
I would be if I didn't suck so bad at them! :D
-
I look at your list and am shocked at both what you would add and what you would remove and what you would keep ... but I guess thats the beauty of the NES. No one will like all the games but everyone will like some of the games and dislike others.
-
I think I got them all :D
Leave on: Bold
Take off: Italicized and slashed
Need to try: Underlined
1. Crystalis (1990)
2. The Legend of Zelda
3. Metal Storm
4. River City Ransom
5. Solar Jetman
6. Punch Out!
7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1 Crash N the Boyz
8. Dragon Warrior
9. Bionic Commando Snoopy's Silly Sport Spectacular
10. Star Tropics
11. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link
12. Contra
13. Batman
14. The Adventures of Lolo
15. Blaster Master
16. Super Mario Bros. 3
17. Duck Tales
18. Super C
19. Faxanadu
20. Gradius Trick Shooting
21. Castlevania
22. Balloon Fight Ice Hockey
23. Mega Man 3
24. Journey to Silius
25. Time Lord
26. Werewolf: The Last Warrior
27. Gyruss Dragon Warrior II
28. Milon's Secret Castle
29. Metroid
30. American Gladiators Dragon Warrior III
31. Super Mario Bros. 2
32. Kung Fu
33. The Battle of Olympus
34. Destiny of an Emperor
35. Mr. Gimmik (not sure this one should count due to its not an american release)
36. Bucky O'Hare
37. The Goonies II Indy Heat
38. Darkwing Duck
39. Ninja Gaiden
40. Kirby's Adventure
41. Mega Man 2
42. Micro Machines
43. Metal Gear
44. Gargoyle's Quest 2 Dusty Diamond Softball
45. Dr. Mario
46. Super Mario Bros.
47. Clash at Demonhead
48. Battletoads vs. Double Dragon
49. Arkista's Ring
50. Pin-Bot Spy Vs Spy
51. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Arcade Game
52. Double Dragon II: The Revenge
53. R.C. Pro-Am
54. Kid Icarus Miracle Piano
55. Devil World (again not an American release not sure this one should count)
56. Final Fantasy
57. Cabal
58. Ghosts n' Goblins
59. Tecmo Super Bowl
60. The Magic of Scheherazade
61. Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos
62. Ice Climber
63. Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
64. Blades of Steel
65. Dragon Spirit: The New Legend
66. Princess Tomato in the Salad Kingdom Super Dodge Ball
67. Battletoads
68. Maniac Mansion
69. Excitebike
70. Shatterhand
71. Life Force Tiny Toon Adventures: Cartoon Workshop
72. Guardian Legend
73. Duck Hunt Touchdown Fever
74. Dragon Warrior 4
75. Star Soldier VICE: Project Doom
76. Adventure Island 3
77. Legacy of the Wizard
78. Rygar
79. Yoshi
80. Tetris
81. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles WWF Wrestlemania: Steel Cage Challenge
82. Faria
83. Little Nemo: Dream Master
84. Kiwi Kraze
85. Sweet Home (again it's a NES list not famicom, oh well)
86. Castlevania II: Simon's Quest
87. Chip n' Dales: Rescue Rangers
88. Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord
89. Frankenstein: The Monster Returns
90. A Boy and His Blob
91. Bubble Bobble
92. Donkey Kong Classics (my pick of the day)
93. Double Dragon
94. Ultima: Quest For the Avatar
95. The Three Stooges
96. Pinball Archon: The Light and The Dark
97. Duck Tales 2
98. 1943: The Battle of Midway
99. Deja Vu
100. Legendary Wings
Wow....you took off Balloon Fight and Kid Icarus....I'm sort of puzzled as to how someone could not enjoy those, especially Balloon Fight, but then again that's the beauty of the system, there's something for everybody.
-
Using the same format (except one change for any that are in my personal top 10)
Leave on: Bold
Take off: Italicized and slashed
Need to try: Underlined
My top 10: :)
1. Crystalis (1990)
2. The Legend of Zelda
3. Metal Storm
:)4. River City Ransom
5. Solar Jetman
6. Punch Out!
7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1 Crash N The Boys
8. Dragon Warrior
9. Bionic Commando
10. Star Tropics
11. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link
12. Contra
13. Batman
14. The Adventures of Lolo
15. Blaster Master
16. Super Mario Bros. 3
17. Duck Tales
18. Super C
19. Faxanadu
20. Gradius
:)21. Castlevania
22. Balloon Fight
23. Mega Man 3
24. Journey to Silius
25. Time Lord
26. Werewolf: The Last Warrior
27. Gyruss
28. Milon's Secret Castle
29. Metroid
30. American Gladiators Super Dodgeball
31. Super Mario Bros. 2
32. Kung Fu
33. The Battle of Olympus
34. Destiny of an Emperor
:)35. Mr. Gimmik (not sure this one should count due to its not an american release)
36. Bucky O'Hare
37. The Goonies II
38. Darkwing Duck
:)39. Ninja Gaiden
:)40. Kirby's Adventure
41. Mega Man 2
42. Micro Machines
43. Metal Gear
44. Gargoyle's Quest 2
45. Dr. Mario
46. Super Mario Bros.
:)47. Clash at Demonhead
48. Battletoads vs. Double Dragon
49. Arkista's Ring
50. Pin-Bot
:)51. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Arcade Game
52. Double Dragon III: The Revenge
53. R.C. Pro-Am
54. Kid Icarus
55. Devil World (again not an American release not sure this one should count)
56. Final Fantasy
57. Cabal
58. Ghosts n' Goblins
59. Tecmo Super Bowl
60. The Magic of Scheherazade
61. Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos
62. Ice Climber Joe and Mac
63. Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
64. Blades of Steel
65. Dragon Spirit: The New Legend
66. Princess Tomato in the Salad Kingdom
67. Battletoads
68. Maniac Mansion
69. Excitebike
70. Shatterhand
71. Life Force
72. Guardian Legend
73. Duck Hunt
74. Dragon Warrior 4
75. Star Soldier
76. Adventure Island 3
77. Legacy of the Wizard
78. Rygar
79. Yoshi
80. Tetris
81. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles TMNT 3
82. Faria
83. Little Nemo: Dream Master
84. Kiwi Kraze
85. Sweet Home (again it's a NES list not famicom, oh well)
86. Castlevania II: Simon's Quest Little Samson
87. Chip n' Dales: Rescue Rangers
88. Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord
89. Frankenstein: The Monster Returns
90. A Boy and His Blob
91. Bubble Bobble
92. Donkey Kong Classics (my pick of the day)
:)93. Double Dragon
94. Ultima: Quest For the Avatar
95. The Three Stooges
96. Pinball
97. Duck Tales 2
98. 1943: The Battle of Midway
99. Deja Vu
100. Legendary Wings
-
I'm Surprise Dr. Chaos was not on their... but I'm still against 6 and 1 and glad neither of the cheetah man ones were on their...or Especially Yo!Noid... funny I saw a Journey of Silius at this store for $99 the funny thing is I swear it was much cheaper especially since it was just the cart with dust cover.....
-
I look at your list and am shocked at both what you would add and what you would remove and what you would keep ... but I guess thats the beauty of the NES. No one will like all the games but everyone will like some of the games and dislike others.
Some of what I added was added solely for my own sentimental reasons
Wow....you took off Balloon Fight and Kid Icarus....I'm sort of puzzled as to how someone could not enjoy those, especially Balloon Fight, but then again that's the beauty of the system, there's something for everybody.
I took off Balloon Fight because I would rather play it on the arcade and Kid Icarus I just plain suck at so it would be off of my list.
-
I'll just comment on a few of these:
7. Caltron/Myriad 6 in 1 (htimreimer said he'd change it for the Krion Conquest... which is a decent game)
19. Faxanadu (I'm actually not a fan of this one... but maybe I just need to sit down with it again)
25. Time Lord (kinda boring)
30. American Gladiators (kinda boring)
35. Mr. Gimmick (this did get an NES release in parts of Europe and it most definitely should stay... easily one of the top games on the system)
50. Pin-Bot (it was cool back in the day, but now you can play nearly authentic versions of Pinbot on PS2, PSP, Wii, PS3, 360 and 3DS which makes the NES one way obsolete)
52. Double Dragon III: The Revenge (unexisting game, yay! should probably be Double Dragon II: The Revenge :P)
55. Devil World (Famicom release... Super Dodgeball instead :P)
85. Sweet Home (I know it's Famicom... but this game is so badass I'm not sure I want it off the list :P)
95. The Three Stooges (not a fan of minigame collections)
96. Pinball (boring)
*EDIT*
Put Solomon's Key somewhere in there, can't believe I forgot that one.