VGCollect Forum
General and Gaming => Video Showcase => Topic started by: tuet0ne on December 05, 2015, 07:28:02 pm
-
Here's my top five 3DS games guys.
http://youtu.be/LiqoK-Vv8ZA
What's Yours?
-
1. Bravely Default
2. Fire Emblem Awakening
3. Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate
4. Kid Icarus Uprising
5. Super Mario 3D Land
-
1) Fantasy Life
2) Bravely Default
3) Etrian Odyssey Untold: The Millennium Girl
4) Legend of Zelda: A Like Between Worlds
5) Pokemon Y
-
1. The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (Best Zelda game I've played in years.)
2. Super Mario 3D Land
3. New Super Mario Bros. 2
4. NES Remix
5. Bit.Trip Saga
-
1. Pokemon ORAS
2. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D
3. Super Smash Bros on the 3DS
4. Pokemon X/Y
5. New Super Mario Bros 2
-
1. Etrian Odyssey 4 - Still the best the series has been. This game is the reason I bought a 3DS.
2. Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate - The verticality adds a lot of fun to the game. I've definitely put more hours into this than any game on the system or in 2015.
3. Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds - Might be heresy, but I think this game is just as good as A Link to the Past.
4. Bravely Default - The gameplay is so good and the game is so pretty it more than makes up for the weaker latter half of the game.
5. Fire Emblem: Awakening - Strong, challenging tactical gameplay even if the story is cliche. And the characters are fun despite the marriage/interaction system often being silly and clunky.
-
Bravely Default - One of the best play throughs Ive ever had ... regardless of you like the way the twist at the end of the game goes, no one can deny the strong resemblance to games like FF VI. For me, it was fun from hour one.
Legend of Zelda: A Link between worlds. For anyone that enjoyed Link to the Past, this is the actual sequel or whatever you want to call it. Feels and plays just like it and with the portrait option, it adds additional stuff that would have been awesome in the first one.
Eventually ....
Dragon Quest VII. This is one of the flagship games of the Dragon Quest series and arguably the best title ever for DQ.
Bravely Second.
Final fantasy explorers.
-
1. The Legend of Zelda: A Link between worlds
2. Fire Emblem: Awakening
3. Pokemon X/Y
4. Super Mario 3D Land
5. Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon
-
New Leaf and some other ones. I've wasted so much money on 3DS games.
-
1. Super Mario 3D Land - Probably my all time favorite Mario game.
2. Cave Story 3D - What I would consider the best version of an amazing game.
3. Kid Icarus: Uprising - Odd controls, top-notch gameplay and awesome dialog.
4. Pokemon ORAS - Best Pokemon game to date.
5. Cubic Ninja Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance - The 3D on this game is incredible.
-
Tales of the Abyss
Virtue's Last Reward
Project X Zone
Stella Glow
The Legend of Legacy
-
1) Pokemon Y
2) Tomodachi Life
3) Tales of the Abyss
4) Legend of Zelda Majora's Mask
5) Legend of zelda: A Link between worlds
-
5. Cubic Ninja Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance - The 3D on this game is incredible.
Yes! It's the first game I played mostly in 3D. I actually started to like the feature after this.
My own top-5 would include, in alphabetical order:
Animal Crossing: New Leaf (my favorite Animal Crossing game)
Bravely Default
Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance (my favorite Kingdom Hearts game)
Fire Emblem: Awakening (my favorite Fire Emblem; yeah I kinda have a trend here)
Rayman 3D (it's a remake of Rayman 2: The Great Escape, which I just love!)
-
I'm seeing a lot of Majora's Mask entries on people's lists.
Is it really that good? As in preferred over the full-T.V. screen version on N64? Does it have a bit of added content or something similar?
-
I'm seeing a lot of Majora's Mask entries on people's lists.
Is it really that good? As in preferred over the full-T.V. screen version on N64? Does it have a bit of added content or something similar?
I never actually got around to finishing the 3DS port, but the time management was so much better than on the N64. When you play the song of double time you can pick which hour you want to travel to, which eliminates a lot of the waiting that lessens the enjoyment of the N64 port.
-
Rayman 3D (it's a remake of Rayman 2: The Great Escape, which I just love!)
How does Rayman 3D compare to other versions of Rayman 2? Is it a faithful remake?
-
Rayman 3D (it's a remake of Rayman 2: The Great Escape, which I just love!)
How does Rayman 3D compare to other versions of Rayman 2? Is it a faithful remake?
I said remake, but it's more like a port with (greatly) improved graphics. So yeah, it's pretty much the same game as far as I could tell :)
-
1) Link Between Worlds
2) Super Mario 3D Land
3) Star Fox 64 3D
4) Bust-A-Move Universe
5) Smash Bros
-
Rayman 3D (it's a remake of Rayman 2: The Great Escape, which I just love!)
How does Rayman 3D compare to other versions of Rayman 2? Is it a faithful remake?
I said remake, but it's more like a port with (greatly) improved graphics. So yeah, it's pretty much the same game as far as I could tell :)
Good to know! On the wish-list it goes! Rayman 2 is the only main Rayman game I'm missing , so hopefully I can find a complete one somewhere while it's cheap.
-
1. Fire Emblem Awakening
2. CODENAME S.T.E.A.M.
3. Bravely Deafualt
4. Dead or Alive Dimensions -seriously if you wnat to get into the series get this one
5. Kid Icarus Uprising