Previous Years2020 -
33 beaten,
20 tried and discarded2019 -
45 beaten,
34 tried and discarded2018 -
44 beaten,
41 tried and discarded2017 -
37 beaten,
9 tried and discarded2016 -
21 beatenGames beaten01]
Resident Evil 3 (remake) (PS4) |16 Jan| Replay with the ammo maker tool, had abundant ammo this time!
02]
Mount & Blade: Warband (PS4) |24 Jan| No surprises here, one of my all time favourites replayed yet again.
03]
Daymare 1998 (PS4) |5 Feb| Basically a budget RE2/3 Remake clone, had a lot of fun despite technical glitches and a few tough sections.
04]
Drox Operative (STM) |19 Feb| Endlessly replayable, but beaten umpteen randomly generated scenarios and spent enough time on it to have beaten a standard game.
05]
Shikhondo: Soul Eater (PS4) |13 Mar| Replay using the other playable character, bog standard vertical shooter, nothing outstanding nor bad about it.
06]
Unholy Heights (STM) |16 Mar| Really original take on the tower defense genre, well presented too, happy!
07]
Resident Evil VIII (PS4) |12 May| Bloody fantastic game, pity it's taken 2 months to beat a game -.- Disaster.
08]
Chaos Legion (PS2) |20 May| Flawed but still one of my favourite PS2-era games, haven't played through this one in a decade, had forgotten so much!
09]
Moero Crystal H (NSW) |30 May| Bonus beaten game for the month, unexpectedly managed to progress massively after picking it up again a week ago.
10]
Age of Empires: Definitive Edition (STM) |3 Jun| Double digits at last and a massive undertaking for me, really pleased to have played the original AoE through properly at last.
11]
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (NSW) |19 Jun| Heavy duty nostalgia from this one, almost emotional at points, a real treat to play through.
12]
The Final Station (STM) |25 Jun| They made a hash of the ending but it was a great game and another I'm very pleased to have had the opportunity to play through.
13]
Tesla vs Lovecraft (STM) |14 Jul| Twin stick shooter. Fun.
14]
Katamari Damacy Reroll (STM) |23 Jul| We never got the original Katamari in PAL territories, so it's interesting to have played through it at last via Steam.
15]
Lewdapocalypse (STM) |20 Aug| NSFW click to shoot skit of RE3, not exactly the highlight of my gaming year..
16]
Basement (STM) |28 Aug| This on the other hand is a cracking but hard as nails strategy games where you have to produce and sell narcotics and deal with gangsters.
17]
Undead Horde (STM) |8 Sep| Imagine Overlord but on a smaller scale and with skellies instead of minions and you've got this, fun game.
18]
Castle in the Clouds (STM) |1 Dec| Risque metroidvania, surprisingly good game in its own rights, NES-ish visuals.
Games Tried/Disliked/Got Rid Of01]
Sparklite (NSW) |11 Jan| Liteweight. Like a lot of these randomised games, there's not enough meat on the bones to be at all interesting.
02]
Distrust (PS4) |24 Jan| Fiddly controls, less than compelling gameplay, not terrible but certainly not something I could be bothered to keep playing.
03]
Fade to Silence (PS4) |6 Feb| Overall really intrigued, came across a couple of deal-breakers though, pity.
04]
Intruders: Hide and Seek (PS4) |20 Feb| The game itself is OK, but the restart points on failing are eye-watering, deal breaker.
05]
NeoGeo Battle Coliseum (PS2) |13 Mar| One of the most pointless games played in living memory - cheapest final boss ever, horrid looking character sprites - why did they bother?
06]
Swords of Destiny (PS2) |1 Apr| Was enjoying this hack and slash game until I hit upon a part I couldn't get by no matter how hard I tried.
07]
10,000 Bullets (PS2) |20 May| Rare. Also: shit.
08]
198X (STM) |30 Aug| Homage to 80s arcade games, featuring a handful of bite-sized games, looks gorgeous but the games themselves are mostly poor imitations.
09]
Disaster Report 4 (NSW) |8 Sep| Just plain disaster, took a really quirky and fun game series and squeezed out a shonky walking simulator instead, no thanks.