Previous Years2023 -
37 beaten,
14 tried and discarded2021 -
18 beaten,
9 tried and discarded2020 -
33 beaten,
20 tried and discarded2019 -
45 beaten,
34 tried and discarded2018 -
44 beaten,
41 tried and discarded2017 -
37 beaten,
9 tried and discarded2016 -
21 beatenGames beaten01]
Geneforge 1 - Mutagen (STM, 2021) |2 Jan| Remake of a game from 20 years ago, still lo-fi but still delicious and with modern compatibility, nice.
02]
FlipWitch - Forbidden Sex Hex (STM, 2023) |5 Jan| Extremely naughty metroidvania, excellent music and SNES-style graphics, well designed, liked it.
03]
We Love Katamari REROLL (STM, 2023) |10 Jan| Another favourite from wayback re-jigged, had fun. Good start to the year but can't get complacent.
04]
Livestream 2: Escape from Togaezuka Happy Place (STM, 2023) |20 Jan| Adventure/survival horror where cute anime livestreamers get pursued by a crazed orangutan mascot in an abandoned shopping mall.
05]
Stasis: Bone Totem (STM, 2023) |2 Feb| Quantum leap ahead of its predecessor, excellent horror adventure.
06]
Kirby and the Forgotten Land (NSW, 2022) |25 Feb| Easy but nonethless another work of art from Nintendo.
07]
Rain on Your Parade (STM, 2021) |5 Mar| Task-based fun mixed with a little sandbox and score attack for flavour, nice.
08]
Age of Empires III: DE - The African Royals (STM, 2021) |8 Mar| Interesting new battles and civs, divisive for the multiplayer crowd but that's not me
09]
Remothered: Broken Porcelain (STM, 2020) |12 Mar| Survival horror, a broken mess which I won't be replaying, nonetheless it was an interesting experience.
10]
The King of Dragons (STM, 2022) |15 Mar| Beautiful retro beat 'em up.
11]
Wife Quest (STM, 2021) |18 Mar| Comical grumpy Wonderboy type game, save that husbando!
12]
Maneater (STM, 2021) |27 Mar| Managed to outstay its welcome despite its relatively brief playthrough, these open-world games really do grind my gears, not even being able to scoff screaming hoomans relieved the dullness.
13]
Knights of the Round (STM, 2022) |1 Apr| Another favourite beat 'em up.
14]
Earth Defense Force 4.1 Wingdiver the Shooter (STM, 2018) |10 Apr| Gets a lot of hate but I enjoyed this SHMUP in railshooter clothing, a lot!
15]
Dungeons 4 (STM, 2023) |26 Apr| Pretty samey but nonetheless enjoyed it, a test for my new non-potato PC
16]
Dungeon Vixens: A Tale of Temptation (STM, 2024) |29 Apr| Dungeon crawler with bonus monster girls to .. er.. interact with <.< educational.
17]
Cadillacs and Dinosaurs (EMU, 1993) |27 May| One of my all-time favourite arcade games, good to revisit.
18]
Donut County (STM, 2018) |2 Jun| Relaxing inverted Katamari with a cheeky raccoon, not bad.
Games Tried/Disliked/Got Rid Of01]
Delivery from the Pain: Survival (STM, 2019) |3 Jan| Zombie survival stealth/base building, not bad but it had shown all its cards within a couple of hours. Apparently a converted mobile game which would explain the limitations.
02]
Super Bullet Break (NSW, 2022) |31 May| Ultra-stripped back turn-based RPG combat with deckbuilding. Didn't like it at all.
02]
The Knight Witch (NSW, 2022) |31 May| Bullet-hell/SHMUP mixed with metroidvania, hated the character art, hated the 'penned by a 16 year old' dialogue, hated the gameplay. So much yuck.